ACCT National Legislative Summit 2017

More details soon

Wisconsin Delegation Events Schedule

Marriott Wardman Park Hotel -- Washington, D.C. February 13-16, 2017

NLS Brochure

NLS Registration & Hotel Information

Time Event
Monday, February 13, 2017

All Monday events take place at the Marriott Wardman Park Hotel

9:00am - 8:00pm Conference registration
10:00am - 5:00pm New Trustee Academy (separate ACCT registration required)
11:00am - 4:00pm Higher Education Policy Academy (separate ACCT registration required)
Tuesday, February 14, 2017

All Tuesday events take place at the Marriott Wardman Park Hotel

7:00am - 2:30pm Conference registration opens (ends at 2:30pm)
NLS National Sessions, including:
8:00am - 10:00am Opening General Sessions
10:00am – 12:00pm Roundtable for College Lawyers
10:15am – 11:30am Community College Priorities Session
12:15pm – 2:15pm General Session Luncheon (ticketed event)
2:30pm – 3:30pm Policy Focus Sessions
4:00pm – 5:00pm
Wisconsin Delegation Briefing/Meeting

Maryland Ballroom, Suite A

(All Wisconsin participants attend for a review of Wisconsin priorities, Capitol Hill schedules, and logistics.)

5:30 - 6:30pm NLS National Capitol Reception
Wednesday, February 15, 2017
7:00am – 10:00am Registration
7:00am – 8:15am Breakfast on-you-own (differs from NLS schedule which lists "state breakfasts")
10:30am – 12:00pm General Session on Capitol Hill (tentative)
12:00 p.m. – 2:00pm
Wisconsin Delegation Luncheon

Hosted by U.S. Senator Tammy Baldwin

Room SD-G11
Dirksen Senate Building
First Street at C Street, NE
Capitol Hill

(differs from NLS schedule which lists "lunch on-your-own")
10:00am – 3:30pm
Wisconsin Congressional Visits:

( Schedule follows)

10:00am Congressman Sean Duffy (7th District)
(Meeting with Ryan McCormack, Legislative Assistant)
2330 Rayburn House Office Building
  202/225-3365
 

Ramona Mathews (Chippewa Valley)
Kary Ness (Student, Chippewa Valley)
Alisa Schley (Staff, Chippewa Valley)
Brian Diel (Nicolet)
Carla Hedtke (Northeast WI)
Cathy Dworak (Northeast WI)
Gerald Worick (Northeast WI)
Karen Smits (VP, Northeast WI)
Jim Beistle (WI Indianhead)
Lori Laberee (WI Indianhead)
Agnes Ring (WI Indianhead)
John Will (President, WI Indianhead)

10:30am Congressman Ron Kind (3rd District)
(Meeting with Representative Kind)
1502 Longworth House Office Building
  202/225-5506
 

Colleen Bates (Chippewa Valley)
Dawn Garcia (Chippewa Valley)
Bob Beaver (Mid-State)
Betty Bruski Mallek (Mid-State)
Simone Fevola (Staff, Mid-State)
Charles Bolstad (Southwest WI)
Darlene Mickelson (Southwest WI)
Russ Moyer (Southwest WI)
Jason Wood (President, Southwest WI)
Rande Daykin (Staff, Western)
Angela Lawrence (Western)
Julie Lemon (Staff, Western)

2:00pm Congressman Mike Gallagher (8th District)
(Meeting with Representative Gallagher)
1007 Longworth House Office Building
  202/225-5665
 

Mary Downs (Staff, Fox Valley)
Tammie DeVooght Blaney (Fox Valley)
Lois Vasquez (Lakeshore)
Karla Zahn (Staff, Lakeshore)
Mike Staral (Moraine Park)
Carla Hedtke (Northeast WI)
Karen Smits (VP, Northeast WI)
James Zylstra (VP, WTCS)

2:00pm Congressman Glenn Grothman (6th District)
(Meeting with Representative Grothman)
1217 Longworth House Office Building
  202/225-2476
 

Vicky Hildebrandt (Lakeshore)
John Lukas (Lakeshore)
Bonnie Baerwald (President, Moraine Park)
Vernon Jung, Jr. (Moraine Park)
Cathy Dworak (Northeast WI)
Gerald Worick (Northeast WI)
Layla Merrifield (District Boards Association)

2:00pm Senator Ron Johnson
(Meeting with Sean Riley, Legislative Director)
328 Hart Senate Office Building
  202/224-5323
 

Colleen Bates (Chippewa Valley)
Dawn Garcia (Chippewa Valley)
Ramona Mathews (Chippewa Valley)
Kary Ness (Student, Chippewa Valley)
Alisa Schley (Staff, Chippewa Valley)
Bob Beaver (Mid-State)
Betty Bruski Mallek (Mid-State)
Simone Fevola (Staff, Mid-State)
Brian Diel (Nicolet)
Rande Daykin (Staff, Western)
Angela Lawrence (Western)
Julie Lemon (Staff, Western)
Jim Beistle (WI Indianhead)
Lori Laberee (WI Indianhead)
Agnes Ring (WI Indianhead)
John Will (President, WI Indianhead)

2:00pm Speaker Paul Ryan (1st District)
(Meeting with Legislative Assistant, Paul Hallett)
1233 Longworth House Office Building
  202/225-3031
 

Bryan Albrecht (President, Gateway)
Bill Duncan (Gateway)
Stephanie Sklba (VP, Gateway)
Janice Falkenberg (VP, Milwaukee)
Cheralyn Randall (Staff, Milwaukee)
Kurt Wachholz (Milwaukee)
Kaylen Betzig (President, Waukesha County)
Shelly Kuhn (Staff, Waukesha County)
Robyn Ludtke (Waukesha County)
Mary Wehrheim (Waukesha County)

2:30pm Congressman Mark Pocan (2nd District)
(Meeting with Representative Pocan)
1421 Longworth House Office Building
  202/225-2906
 

Samantha Arnold (Student, Madison)
Tim Casper (VP, Madison)
Kelly Crombie (Madison)
Frances Huntley-Cooper (Madison)
Shawn Pfaff (Madison)
Charles Bolstad (Southwest WI)
Darlene Mickelson (Southwest WI)
Russ Moyer (Southwest WI)
Jason Wood (President, Southwest WI)
Layla Merrifield (District Boards Association)

3:00pm Congresswoman Gwen Moore (4th District)
(Meeting with Izmira Aitch, Legislative Assistant)
2252 Rayburn House Office Building
  202/225-4572
 

Janice Falkenberg (VP, Milwaukee)
Cheralyn Randall (Staff, Milwaukee)
Kurt Wachholz (Milwaukee)
James Zylstra (VP, WTCS)

3:00pm Congressman James Sensenbrenner (5th District)
(Meeting with Representative Sensenbrenner)
2449 Rayburn House Office Building
  202/225-5101
 

Bryan Albrecht (President, Gateway)
Bill Duncan (Gateway)
Stephanie Sklba (VP, Gateway)
Samantha Arnold (Student, Madison)
Tim Casper (VP, Madison)
Kelly Crombie (Madison)
Frances Huntley-Cooper (Madison)
Shawn Pfaff (Madison)
Bonnie Baerwald (President, Moraine Park)
Vernon Jung, Jr. (Moraine Park)
Mike Staral (Moraine Park)
Kaylen Betzig (President, Waukesha County)
Shelly Kuhn (Staff, Waukesha County)
Robyn Ludtke (Waukesha County)
Mary Wehrheim (Waukesha County)

??pm Senator Tammy Baldwin
717 Hart Senate Office Building
  202/224-5653
 

As available

4:00pm – 5:30pm NLS Community College Reception on Capitol Hill
(National Event)
7:00pm – 9:00pm NLS Capitol Awards and Entertainment Banquet
Marriott Wardman Park Hotel
(National event - ticket required)
*Note: As of February 6th, we do not yet have confirmation for a requested meeting with Senator Baldwin. If we are able to confirm this meetings, we will update you at the Wisconsin Delegation Briefing, on Tuesday, February 14th, at 4pm.
Thursday, February 16, 2017
8:30 - 10:30am NLS General Session Breakfast
Marriott Wardman Park Hotel
(National event - ticket required)
 
The balance of Thursday is left open for member travel